hits counter
Skip Navigation
SPEECH
Each year Rosehill Christian School participates in an Association of Christian Schools International (ACSI) speech meetSpeech, a gift of God since the garden, enables us to communicate with one another, praise our Lord, share His love with others, and function in our daily lives. There are countless benefits to a child becoming comfortable speaking in front of others.  
    
Our RCS speech meet is mandatory.  Students in grades 1-6 chose from a range of selections and categories and will present their memorized selections in front of a panel of three judges.  Students in grades 1-2 participated in the RCS meet, but can opt to recite a Bible verse in front of the teacher rather than the judges if they do not wish to compete for a spot in the ACSI meet.  The top two students per category, per grade represented their school and their Lord at the ACSI Regional Speech Meet on at Alpha Omega Academy in Huntsville.

ACSI Speech Meet Results

We give glory to God for a huge success at the ACSI 1-6 Regional Speech Meet in Huntsville on March 3.  Our students worked hard, encouraged each other, and shined as they represented their Lord and Rosehill Christian School.  The competition this year was very stiff and we even had some competitors out due to illness, but the RCS Eagles soared high!  Nearly 75% of our students received superior ribbons, the highest ribbons awarded at the meet.  Among the superior ribbon recipients, 24 RCS competitors also received gold, silver, or bronze medals.  Seven of those medals were gold, and RCS swept all of the medals in both 6th Grade Dramatic Bible Prose and Sixth Grade Poetry.  RCS also had three times more adult volunteers than any other participating school.  Finally, it was such a time of bonding when each student from Rosehill was called up, and our entire group roared with applause and excitement for the members of our RCS family.  It was an unforgettable day and we are truly blessed.

NOTE:  Students in grades 1-4 will receive their ribbons in chapel on Wednesday, March 22, and gold medalists will present their selections.  Parents are invited to attend.  Medalists in grades 1-4, do not forget to bring your medals on Wednesday, March 22.  Students in grades 5-6 will receive their ribbons in chapel after Spring Break (date TBA).

Congratulations to all who participated and a special thanks to the unbelievably supportive parents, who made this day possible.  Without your support and encouragement there is no way we would have had such a successful day.  A HUGE thank you also goes to Mrs. Kim Turney, who faithfully coached our 1-3 grade competitors, and helped run the RCS elementary meets.

For His glory,
Shannon Strange
RCS Competitive Speech Director

FIRST GRADE

Tate Carr: SILVER MEDAL in Bible Memorization

SECOND GRADE

Ryan Hamilton: SILVER MEDAL in Poetry Interpretation

Eden Miller: GOLD MEDAL in Fables & Folklore (two-time champion)

THIRD GRADE

Claudia Blume:  BRONZE MEDAL in Bible Memorization

Luke Monsive: GOLD MEDAL in Poetry Interpretation

Benjamin Swank: GOLD MEDAL in Fables & Folklore (back-to-back champion)

FOURTH GRADE

Ava Swank: BRONZE MEDAL in Bible Memorization

Gili Gould: BRONZE MEDAL in Poetry Interpretation

Lola Shelly: SILVER MEDAL in Poetry Interpretation

Katherine Burleson: BRONZE MEDAL in Fables & Folklore

Haleigh Everage: SILVER MEDAL in Fables & Folklore

FIFTH GRADE

Hannah Collett: BRONZE MEDAL in Bible Memorization

Mercy Freeman: SILVER MEDAL in Dramatic Bible Prose

Rileigh Burnett:  BRONZE MEDAL in Poetry Interpretation

Ramsey Sharayha: GOLD MEDAL in Poetry Interpretation (three-time champion)

 SIXTH GRADE

Jonathan Vuong: BRONZE MEDAL in Bible Memorization

Grace Burleson: BRONZE MEDAL in Original Speech

Cadee Whitmire: GOLD MEDAL in Patriotic Oration

Addison Miller: BRONZE MEDAL in Dramatic Bible Prose

Ashlee Mayo:  SILVER MEDAL in Dramatic Bible Prose

Preslee Mazzapica: GOLD MEDAL in Dramatic Bible Prose

Morgan Johnson: BRONZE MEDAL in Poetry Interpretation

Faith Yeargain: SILVER MEDAL in Poetry Interpretation

Erin Doyle: GOLD MEDAL in Poetry Interpretation 

RCS Speech Meet Results

Thank you so much for your participation in the 2017 RCS Speech Meet.  Without your assistance and support, such a day like today would not be possible.  Congratulations to each and every student who faithfully presented his/her selection.  Public speaking is a lifelong journey that many adults still struggle with, so it is so exciting to see so many students giving their all.

Our winners for 1st Grade are as follows:

BIBLE MEMORIZATION:
1st place: Claire Langston
2nd place: Tate Carr
3rd place (alternate): Landon Henderson

POETRY:
1st place: Daniel Hartman
2nd place: Presley Swank
3rd place (alternate): Bailey Hickey

Our winners for 2nd Grade are as follows:

BIBLE MEMORIZATION:
1st place: Caleb Davila
2nd place: Carson Brown
3rd place (alternate): Anjelica Swank

POETRY:
1st place: Ryan Hamilton
2nd place: Brady Whitt
3rd place (alternate): Michael Veach

FABLES & FOLKLORE:
1st place: Eden Miller
2nd place: Kyler Edelen 
3rd place (alternate): Alezzandra Reyes

Our winners for 3rd Grade are as follows:

BIBLE MEMORIZATION:
1st place: Claudia Blume
2nd place: Sam Manning
3rd place (alternate): Xia Tabanou

POETRY:
1st place: Luke Monsive
2nd place: Lindsey Collett
3rd place (alternate): Kadence Frazier

FABLES & FOLKLORE:
1st place: Benjamin Swank
2nd place: Ashlyn Vieau

The first and second place winners from each grade will advance to the ACSI Regional Competition in Huntsville on Friday, March 3.  You can expect an email with more specific ACSI meet details very soon.  Please let me know ASAP if your child cannot attend the competition, so that I can arrange a substitution.  If you are already aware of a conflict, please let me know before February 1, which is my deadline to send in the paperwork.  Mrs. Turney would also like to offer after-school coaching for speech meet winners and alternates by grade level in preparation for the upcoming competition. 

Our winners for 4th Grade are as follows:

BIBLE MEMORIZATION:
1st place: Landon Hargrove
2nd place: Garrett Gipson
3rd place (alternate): Katelyn Edwards

FABLES & FOLKLORE:
1st place:  Richard Jackson
2nd place:  Hannah Collett
3rd place (alternate):  Zane Jelke

POETRY:
1st place:  Rileigh Burnett
2nd place:  Ramsey Sharayha
3rd place (alternate): Annalise Rivadeneira


Our winners for 5th Grade are as follows:

BIBLE MEMORIZATION:
1st place:  Caroline Gilbert
2nd place:  Caleb Thomas
3rd place:  Jonathan Vuong
 4th place (alternate): Gabriella Query


POETRY:
1st place:  Connor Taylor
2nd place:  Savannah Jennings
3rd place:  Morgan Johnson 
4th place (alternate): Cadee Whitmire

PATRIOTIC ORATION:
1st place:  Ainsley Filip
2nd place:  Grace Burleson
3rd place:  Ben Turney

DRAMATIC BIBLE PROSE:
1st place:  Faith Yeargain
2nd place:  Ashlee Mayo
3rd place:   Preslee Mazzapica

ORIGINAL SPEECH:
1st place:  Maddy Beth Newell
2nd place:  Alex Smith
3rd place:  Carlos Davila

Our winners for 6th Grade are as follows:

BIBLE MEMORIZATION:
1st place: Chloe Swedlund
2nd place: Jack Stilwell
3rd place (alternate): Ethan Shipp

POETRY:
1st place:  Kaylee Bankston
2nd place: Lauren Martin
3rd place (alternate): Ty Tribe

PATRIOTIC ORATION:
1st place:  Curtis Higginbotham
2nd place:  Kyle Winkler
3rd place (alternate): Colin McGinity

DRAMATIC BIBLE PROSE:
1st place:  Michayla Litton
2nd place:  Cade Adkisson  

ORIGINAL SPEECH:
1st place:  Iszac Wellings
2nd place:  Madeline Marlborough  

The first and second place winners (top three winners for 5th grade) from each grade will advance to the ACSI Regional Competition in Huntsville on Friday, March 4.  You can expect an email with more specific ACSI meet details very soon.  Please let me know ASAP if your child cannot attend the competition, so that I can arrange a substitution.  If you are already aware of a conflict, please let me know before February 5, which is my deadline to send in the paperwork.  I would also like to offer after-school coaching for speech meet winners and alternates by grade level in preparation for the upcoming competition.  


Providing excellence in Christ-centered education as an extension of the Christian Home

Copyright © 2016 Rosehill Christian School

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM