hits counter
Skip Navigation
                                            

Team Accomplishments


Varsity Football

Division III, District 4 - placed fourth in district with a 4-3 record.
 

Junior High Football

JH Football went undefeated in district and won the GCFL District tournament.

Varsity Volleyball

3A District 7 - placed second in District with a record of 6-2.  Overall record 10-12-1.  Bi-District Finalist.


Junior High Volleyball

B Team- Won 3rd place in the HAPS District Tournament

C Team - went undefeated.  Does not participate in HAPS District Tournament.

Varsity Cross Country

Brandon Shoemaker - 6th in State

Trever Mathews - 7th in State

Mackenzie Frye - 13th in State

Jacob Filip - 17th in State


Varsity Girls Basketball

3A District 7 placed 2nd in District with a record of 21-13. Bi-District Champs

 

Junior High Girls Basketball
A team placed 2nd in our division and 3rd in the HAPS District Tournament

B team placed 2nd in our division and 3rd in the HAPS District Tournament

Varsity Boys Basketball

Boys finished 5th in 3A district 7 with a season record of 2-20.

 

Junior High Boys Basketball

A team record - 9-2 with a 3rd place finish in the tournament

B team record - 10-2 with a 1st place finish in the tournament

Varsity Track

Guys team finished 8th in State

Girls team Finished First Overall, and are STATE CHAMPIONS

Junior High Track

8th grade girls -  won the Middle School District Team Championship

8th grade boys’ team placed 3rd out of 10 teams.  

5th – 7th grade girls’ team placed 4th overall

boys’ team finished in 6th place.

Varsity Baseball

District Champions


Junior High Baseball

Undefeated - HAPS District Champions


Individual Accomplishments


Football- Chad Colborn (senior)- selected as a preseason all independent team.

Defensive End and Offensive Lineman by the Touchdown Club of Houston, the dinner was 8/24/16


Varsity Football

Cliff Manning - 1st Team All District

McCray Kelton - 2nd Team All District

Chris Jackson - 2nd Team All District

Chad Colburn - 2nd Team All District

Blake Williams - Honorable Mention

Chad Colburn - Honorable Mention

Zach Godin - Honorable Mention

Cliff Manning - Academic All State

Chad Colburn - Academic All State


Varsity Volleyball

Georgia Barnhart - 1st Team All District

Amanda Figueroa - 1st Team All District

Chloe Christmas - 1st Team All District

Jessica Martin - 2nd Team All District

Emily Winkler - 2nd Team All District

Molly Fay - 2nd Team All District

MaKenna McGee - Honorable Mention - All District

Caleigh Barbato - Honorable Mention - All District

Georgia Barnhart  - 2nd Team All State

Amanda Figueroa - Honorable Mention - All State

Amanda Figueroa - Academic All State

Chloe Christmas -Academic All State

Molly Fay -Academic All State

Emily Winkler - Academic All State


Varsity Cross Country

Brandon Shoemaker - 6th in State

Trever Mathews - 7th in State

Mackenzie Frye - 13th in State

Jacob Filip - 17th in State


JH Cross Country

Boys:

top runners at the meet were:  

Thomas Voorheis 13:52

Jack Nicholson 13:54

Hunter Bowman 14:57

Trey Jeanes 15:33

Jonathan Vuong 15:44  


JH Cross Country

Girls:

top runners were

Katie Vanairsdale (19:28)

Grace Delahoussaye (19:55)


Varsity Girls Basketball

Amanda Figueroa - 1st Team All District

Hayley Johnson - 1st Team All District

Georgia Barnhart - 1st Team All District

Anne Pearce - 1st Team All District

Payton Browning - 2nd Team All District

Jessica Martin - 2nd Team All District

Georgia Barnhart - 1st Team All State


Varsity Boys Basketball

Jacob Anderson - 1st Team All District

McCray Kelton - 2nd Team All District

Mikey Jozwiak - Honorable Mention All District

Braydon Lambert - Honorable Mention All District

Brandon DeSoto - Honorable Mention All District


Varsity Track and Field - State Results

Men

McCray Kelton - First Long Jump, First High Jump, Fourth Triple Jump

Zach Godin - Third Triple Jump, Sixth Long Jump

Chad Colborn - Third Shot Put, Eighth Discus

Brandon Shoemaker - Sixth 800m

Women

Georgia Barnhart - First Shot Put, Third High Jump

Emily Winkler - First Discus

Annie Pearce - Second Discus, Fourth Shot Put

Brianne Hicks - Fifth Discus

Cambring Drake - Fifth Triple Jump, Fifth Long Jump, Fourth 100mH, Seventh 4x200m

Mackenzie Frye - Sixth 800m, Fourth 300mH, Fourth 4x400m

Bailey Kendrick - Fifth 800m

Sion Firew - Seventh 4x200m, Fourth 4x400m

Erin Venette - Seventh 4x200m, Fourth 4x400m

Jacquie Geyer - Seventh 4x200m, Fourth 4x400m


Varsity Track and Field - Regional Qualifiers

Chad Colborn - 2nd Shot Put, 3rd Discus

McCray Kelton - 1st High Jump, 2nd Long Jump, 2nd Triple Jump, 4th 4x100m, 4th 4x200m

Zach Godin - 3rd Long Jump, 1st Triple Jump, 4th 4x100m, 4th 4x200m

Matt Carroll - 3rd Pole Vault, 4th 4x100m, 4th 4x200m

Brandon DeSoto - 4th 4x100m, 4th 4x200m

Brandon Shoemaker - 1st 800m, 2nd 1600m

Emily Winkler - 1st Discus

Annie Pearce - 2nd Discus, 3rd Shot Put

Brianne Hicks - 3rd Discus

Georgia Barnhart - 1st Shot Put, 1st High Jump

Cambring Drake - 3rd Long Jump, 1st Triple Jump, 1st 100mH, 2nd 300mH, 3rd 4x200m

Payton Browning - 1st Pole Vault, 3rd 100mH

Maddie Johnson - 3rd 3200m

Bailey Kendrick - 1st 800m, 2nd 1600m

Mackenzie Frye - 2nd 800m, 1st 300mH, 2nd 4x400m

Sion Firew - 3rd 4x200m, 2nd 4x400m

Jacquie Geyer - 3rd 4x200m, 2nd 4x400m

Erin Vennette - 3rd 4x200m, 2nd 4x400m, 3rd 400m

Jessica Martin - 4th 300mH


Junior High Track

Girls Medalists

Joy Areola 3rd/100m; 3rd/200 m; 1st/4 x 200; 2nd/SP; 2nd/TJ

Isabel Fisher 2nd/200 m; 1st/400 m; 1st/4 x 200; 3rd/LJ    

Grace Dellahoussaye  3rd/2400 m  

Haley McWhirter 3rd/100 H; 1st/4 x 200; 2nd/LJ; 3rd/TJ

Kaylee Frazier 1st/300 H; 3rd/4 x 100; 1st/LJ

Alex Smith 3rd/4 x 100; 1st/TJ

Ainsley Filip 3rd/4 x 100

Savannah Jennings 3rd/4 x 100; 3rd/HJ; 3rd/TJ

Emily Spears 1st/4 x 200

Boys Medalists

Kyle Floris 2nd/100 m; 2nd/100 H; 2nd/300 H

Curtis Higginbotham 1st/Discus; 2nd/100 H

Connor Taylor 2nd/4 x 400

Hunter Bowman 2nd/ 4 x 400

Stephen Dyal 2nd/4 x 400

Joshua Areola 2nd/4 x 400; 3rd/4 x 200

Carlos Davila 3rd/4 x 200

Dane Tribe 3rd/4 x 200

Avery Botkin-Henderson 3rd/4 x 200


Varsity Boys Baseball

Still in Season

Varsity Golf:

Blake Clayton placed 5th at the boys District Tournament and 12th at State Tournament.

Lauren Chesshir placed 8th at the girls District Tournament and 29th at State Tournament.


JH Golf:

Macy Allen - placed 2nd in HAPS District Tournament

Jaq Currier - placed 5th in HAPS District Tournament


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR STUDENT ATHLETES!!!

WHAT AN AMAZING YEAR!!

 

Providing excellence in Christ-centered education as an extension of the Christian Home

Copyright © 2016 Rosehill Christian School

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM